Jump to content
[[Template core/front/profile/profileHeader is throwing an error. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]

Patterson's Achievements

Newbie

Newbie (1/5)

0

Reputation

  1. Good evening. Can anyone advise on a tricky one? I rented a house out through an agent. They found tenant set up the agreement etc. The provided 'Prescribed information ' on the tenancy agreement. A couple of years on and I took over the management and got rid of the agents. The deposit was protected in a government backed schene and was transferred from them to me. It remains in the scheme to this day. Now I have asked the tenant to leave as I wish to sell the property. They are saying the haven't received the Prescribed Infornation but have signed the agents agreement to that effect. I have given them a contract detailing certain information about the deposit but I haven't given PI specific detail my queries are this. Would I need to supply further PI to them once I had taken over the tenancy agreement? Is it sufficient that their signature should be acceptable for a court to see that PI has been given (although not by me) as I didn't place the money in the scheme should I give them the PI? Legally as it's been transferred to me does that still make me responsible? They have now bought up the fact that they feel they haven't had the correct PI could I return their deposit during the two month section 21 notice and still expect them to leave once the notice has expired? I realise I run the risk of damage etc and no deposit to cover but can legally sue them if the property is damaged in final inspection. Can I give PI now and still expect to continue with the current section 21 notice? What are my rights?!
×
×
  • Create New...