Jump to content

Giving no fault notice - is it true I can't give notice if tenancy began before Oct 2015?


Recommended Posts

I want to give a 'no fault' notice to a tenant whose tenancy began in 2013. It is now a statutory periodic tenancy originally AST  for 6 months. I've scoured the legislation and cannot find any process in place if a tenancy began before Oct 2015. Is this really telling me I can't get my property back to sell it?

Link to post
  • 2 weeks later...

Thankyou. I can find links within the GOV.UK website to form 6A but not a section  21. I was under the impression form 6A and section  21 are different because info states 6A is for tenancies commencing after October 2015. Is this right and if so where can I find a standard section 21.

Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...